Our silky smooth Citrus nut oils and plant infusions penetrate deep into your skin acting fast to recover and repair damage. prevent skin irritations, splitting and chapping while keeping your lips soft, brilliant and full of spirit.
CitrusSpirit Lip Balm
Ingredients: *Cocos nucifera(Coconut)oil, *Prunus dulcis(Sweet Almond) oil, *Simmondsia chinensis(Jojoba) oil, *Aloe barbadensis(Aloe Vera) butter, >Calendula officinalis(Calendula), >Rosmarinus officinalis(Rosemary), Populus barbadensis(cottonwood bud), *sweet orange ess. Oil. *Grapefruit ess. Oil. Beeswax & Love
Key *organic ^ethically wildcrafted >homegrown
Directions: Open cap and smooth balm over lips until completely covered. Enjoy silky smoothness. This balm can be used on chapped cheeks and surrounding topical areas.
We ship Priority only and your packages are insured through USPS. If you recieve a damaged package please report it immediately to the USPS and Nature's Divine Botanica. We will replace it for you and USPS will pay us the insurance money. Thank you
Do to the hand-made natural aspect of our products we do not accept product or shipment returns, nor issue credits or refunds of our products. If there is a problem that you believe is our responsibility, you or your receiving appointee must report it to us immediately upon receiving/inspecting your shipment. We would require that all or a portion of the defective product be sent to us through a photo or by mail for our evaluation of the problem and determination if the product requires being replaced at Nature’s Divine Botanica’s expense. Shipping of returned product will be paid by Nature’s Divine Botanica. Our goal is to always provide you with only the absolute finest quality of Skincare in every way possible
Cottonwood buds are used indigenously for materials and medicine Many PNW Salish and Lushootseed tribes use cottonwood for living infrastructure and building materials. Squaxin use the bark as tea for sore throats and bruise the leaves into water and use it as an antiseptic on cuts. For centuries around the world the resin from the buds have been made into a salve with some sort of animal fat to treat pains and rheumatism.
Calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or with every new moon. The term “marigold” refers to the Virgin Mary, and the flowers are used to honor her during Catholic events. The Egyptians considered calendula flowers to have rejuvenating properties. In the Hindu world, the flowers were used to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as a colorant in food, fabrics, and cosmetics, and of particular interest, in the 18th and 19th century calendula was used to color cheese. This flower has been used for centuries for beauty, medicine and decor.
Cottonwood Buds have been made into a sweet smelling salve for centuries to treat a variety of skin ailments from cuts to minor bruises and burns and to ease pain. The salve is referred to as the Balm of Gilead, as referred as in the Bible which means Balm of God. It’s bright aromatherapeutic scent is it’s most memorable characteristic and its powerful medicinal properties are it’s strongest. The buds have antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal, analgesic, anti inflammatory properties that aid with healing 1st aid bruises, cuts and burns. A compound called salicin reduces fevers and inflammation from arthritic joints,, hyperextension as well as ease the pain. It is specific for the muscular-skeletal system and an analgesic and anti-inflammatory herbal oil. Active Components: a volatile humulene oil,Balsamic resin; gallic acid, malic acid, salicin, populin, mannitol, chrysin, fixed oil, tectochrysin, arachidonic, trichocarpin, and bisopolol.
Calendula flowers are native to Southern Europe but have been cultivated nearly everywhere in the world now. The plant has been used medicinally for centuries to support the immune system, heal wounds, burns and rashes internally and externally. The flower petals are both edible and medicinal and can be eaten in salads, salsas, scrambles or infused into water, oil, honey ect. The flowers are used to prevent muscle spasms, start menstrual periods, reduce menstrual cramps and reduce fever, protect you internal and external body from bacteria and other skin irritations while reducing the pain as well. Some more serious uses have been to treat cancer, severe stomach and duodenal ulcers, smallpox, measles and jaundice. The plant is high in beta carotene which activates antioxidant effects. Actions are vulnerary promoting healing of damaged tissue, antifungal and antibacterial, anti inflammatory to the skin and mucosa, Lymphagogue (moving lymphs), emmenagogue (stimulating menstrual flow) and cholagogue(stimulates bile). Active: Principal identified constituents are triterpenoids and flavonoids that have anti inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant, antiprotozoal, antispasmodic and spasmogenic, antiviral, hypoglycemic and wound healing effects as well as antifungal properties. The fatty acids include linoleic and linolenic acid to help keep your cells walls strong and from losing any water, keeping your skin hydrated and preventing bacteria from invading the skin. These fatty acids and antioxidants are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin reducing scars and fine lines from aging. The skin also easily absorbs the oil, allowing its antioxidants to travel deep into the skins layers. It has natural exfoliation helping your skin to glow vibrantly. Its helps boost collagen aiding in skin elasticity and firmness with its high content of vitamins A and C, which are both necessary for the production of collagen. The oil aids inflammation with its high content of Vitamin E. and calms irritation resulting from rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis. Vitamins A,C, & E are antioxidants that combat against sun damage and prevent photoaging